ROFI Build

A couple months ago I printed of the pieces for a ROFI biped robot.  I really like the look and feel of it, and believe there could be lots of hacking and expansion potential. 

I also thought it would be a great experience for me to get deeper into Android development with a stock build, and deeper into MRL when we want to expand the mind of ROFI. I have a spare ODROID U3 from a project, and think it will fit nicely into the head. 

 

There is an Arduino Mega installed in the head, and though  I know the robot platform is a WIP, I would really like to install some other sensors into ROFI, and give him more of a job... he cant pay the bills for his power just walking around, looking cute after all. 

Printing went pretty smoothly, the parts are really well designed, and came out looking pretty snazzy. I would make sure you've got a very clean bed for the flat pieces. Like VERY clean, clean it for each print. any curling will make a flaw on the outer edge of the robot. 

Hopefully, we can have some fun with this project, there are some other MRL fellows that have some pieces printed..   ( (>_>)  KMC ) One thing I tend to do is have lots of irons in the fire, so I'm looking for a full achievement get on this one, even if stock at first, then a replacement to MRL. I'd love to see this little guy running around, tracking with OpenCV, speaking, mapping sensor data... you know, the whole shebang. 


Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.
kmcgerald's picture

Nice!

Nice to see another MRLer build of this wee beastie. Informal competition and comradery will hopefully keep us going on this build.  I like to say that 100% of my projects are 90% complete.

I found the walls on some of the parts (the feet) to be a bit thin so they cracked a little on me. The large flat thin bottom of teh feet had them lift and warp a little on me but they might be useable.

I ran out of red abs before I could finish him. I have all the servos on hand but I may have stolen one or two for InMoov. I'll need to pick up another Mega for him or "borrow" the one I'm using for InMoov.

I need to order some hardware like the bearings to do the assembly. I have a couple sizes of M3 screws but might need some others. I have to check my inventory of M3 washers and nuts too.

DJUltis's picture

I have lots spares

M3 stuff, bearings, etc.  Want a care box? 

kmcgerald's picture

I have a most of a 100 count

I have a most of a 100 count box of M3 20mm socket cap screws and a few 12mm left. Couldn't find my washer and nut inventory with a quick search. 

You have all the little hardware bits I need?  How much?

DJUltis's picture

My ROFI spares

are $Free + Shipping. I bet I can jam most of it into a small flat rate box. 

Just let me know what you know you need and I'll let you know what I have. 

kmcgerald's picture

Ok I'll do a proper inventory

Ok I'll do a proper inventory and let you know.

kmcgerald's picture

Proper Inventory

Here's what I have on hand:

M3 nuts: 23 (zinc not black)

M3 washers: 14 (zinc not black)

M3 screw 12mm: 12

M3 screw 20mm: lots

Looking over the build instructions it looks like he uses:

For the Leg(s):

M3 nuts: 6(12)

M3 washers: 15(30)

M3 8mm: 11(22)

M3 12mm: 9(18)

M3 16mm: 4(8)

M3 20mm: 8(16)

623ZZ bearings: 6(12)

Something else on the top screw of slide 21 and the bottom screw of slide 31 as some sort of spacer?

For the body:

M3 4mm: 2

M3 8mm: 18

M3 16mm: 4

12 x 3 pin right angle headers

 

I'll still have to source the other electronic related bits like batteries, servo extensions, voltage regulators, switches, fuses, etc.

kmcgerald's picture

Hardware arriving.

Most of the M3 hardware should be arriving today. The only one that isn't is the 12mm M3 screws and they should be in tomorrow.  Depending on how I feel tonight I'll either start assembly or I'll just put together a kit with all the parts I expect to use and see if my counts work out after I'm done building.

I still need to find some other electronic parts but the ping sensor will be arriving with the screws. I have some time to look around to get the other bits while I get around to printing the remaining parts.  The OCD part of me wants to hold off printing until I can get more red ABS but the impulsive part wants me to just print in whatever color I have on hand so I can build the whole thing and reprint in red later.  I think Lazy and OCD will unite and keep Impulsive in check.